Class Winners 2019-01-31T00:09:13+00:00

SGFYM Class 2018 Winners

Thank you to EVERYONE who entered the 2018 Festival and many congratulations to our WINNERS!

Thank you to our dedicated adjudicators and all the volunteers who contribute their time and effort to this special event.

We would also like to thank the parents, tutors and teachers who help and encourage our entrants to achieve such high standards, and make the Festival such an enjoyable and worthwhile event.

Junior Competitive Classes - Year 6 and under

Class Name First PlaceSecond PlaceThird PlaceVHC
Piano, Group AValid JopSiChen ChenLeila Yau & XinRong Zou
Piano, Group BJerome Daniel SamsonMelody KwokMilo Davies
String, Group AValerio SicilianoEthan SongMelissa Zhao & Tom Davies
String, Group BZingRong ZouLara Omidvar
String, Group CEllen Morse-GaleAnnsa Jaison & Emily Daffern
Woodwind & Brass -Junior & Intermediate combinedHeledd Wynn NewtonGracie DriscollNiamh Stork
GuitarHarrison Ollier
Voice - Classical & Traditional Song. Group ABeatrice CullenSophia Koochek
Voice - Classical & Traditional Song. Group BHarriette RobertsCharley Medway & Osian Twm WiliamCharlotte Mills
Voice - Songs from Theatre & Film, Group ACharlotte MillsAisha BarnwellEve Sherlock & Macket Dummett
Voice - Songs from Theatre & Film, Group BSophia KoochekMariana Chavez SmithCharley Medway

Junior Competitive Classes - Year 6 and under

Class Name First PlaceSecond PlaceThird PlaceVHC
Piano, Group AValid JopSiChen ChenLeila Yau & XinRong Zou
Piano, Group BJerome Daniel SamsonMelody KwokMilo Davies
String, Group AValerio SicilianoEthan SongMelissa Zhao & Tom Davies
String, Group BZingRong ZouLara Omidvar
String, Group CEllen Morse-GaleAnnsa Jaison & Emily Daffern
Woodwind & Brass -Junior & Intermediate combinedHeledd Wynn NewtonGracie DriscollNiamh Stork
GuitarHarrison Ollier
Voice - Classical & Traditional Song. Group ABeatrice CullenSophia Koochek
Voice - Classical & Traditional Song. Group BHarriette RobertsCharley Medway & Osian Twm WiliamCharlotte Mills
Voice - Songs from Theatre & Film, Group ACharlotte MillsAisha BarnwellEve Sherlock & Macket Dummett
Voice - Songs from Theatre & Film, Group BSophia KoochekMariana Chavez SmithCharley Medway

Intermediate Competitive Classes - Year 9 and under

Class Name First PlaceSecond PlaceThird PlaceVHC
Piano Annie SongHiya RayZhenglin Zou & Felix Llewelyn Linden
Strings, Group AZhenglin Zou James Hall
Strings, Group BFelix Llewelyn LindenIvan CherednichenkoLara Peralta & Jane Rance
Harp
Megan Thomas--
Voice - Songs from Theatre & Film, Group BDaisy WinstoneRebecca TongeKatie Gill
Voice - Songs from Theatre & Film, Group CLuke Mckeever SimmonsEthan HartleyIsabella Sutliffe-Hill
Voice - Classical and Traditional SongEthan HartleyHeledd Wynn NewtonLilian Whitley & Ella Coates
Voice Ensembles Fusion 1, Corpus Christi High SchoolFusion 2, Corpus Christi High School-

Senior Competitive Classes

Class Name First PlaceSecond PlaceThird PlaceVHC
PianoCharlotte KwokJack Ollier & Marco Aldridge
StringsRoderick Ho
GuitarAisha Palmer
Woodwind & BrassJack OllierMarco Aldridge
Voice - Classical & Traditional Song, Age 14-15Rhys Wynn NewtonHolly BhogalTom Herbert
Voice - Songs from Theatre & Film, Group ARachel McAuliffeSophie BakerKate Shepard & Ben Moruzzi
Voice - Songs from Theatre & Film, Group BElinor WilliamsMilliw DaviesEvie Brettell & Bobbie Davies
Voice - Duets & Trios,
Group A
Carmen E. Ada, Camille Surnit & Angelica TolloLucy Owen & Bobbies DaviesScott Hughes Lewis & Ben Moruzzi
Voice - Duets & Trios,
Group B
Millie Davies, Evie Bretell & Elinor WilliamsSophie Baker & Kate ShepardHolly Bhopal & William Jowett
Vocal EnsemblesMelody 1, Corpus Christi High SchoolCantabile 2, Corpus Christi High School

Specialist Competitive Classes

Class Name First PlaceSecond PlaceThird PlaceVHC
Junior RecitalistElen Morse-GaleRajeth LuxmanYola Kwok
Young RecitalistAnnie SongHeledd Wynn Newton & Hiya RayYola Kwok
Young Adult RecitalTomos Boyles
Unaccompanied BaroqueHiya Ray
Senior Song RecitalChloe Luff-Evans